Two smooths take top awards in the Herding Group
This month there were 16 Herding Group placements awarded to Collies with two Group 1 awards going to the Smooth Variety
Overall, the roughs came away with placements 9 times compared to 7 for the smooths. Two judges honored the breed with Group 1 awards: Peggy Beisel-
McIlwaine (Wire Fox Terriers) and Nathaniel Horn (Chesapeake Bay Retrievers).
The largest Herding Group, in which a collie placed, had a total entry of 189 (same entry number as last month) for Judge Danelle Brown, for whom a smooth collie was awarded a Group 4. This show was held at Greeley Kennel Club on August 20.
Click on the show link below to see who won!
Judge (Intial Breed or Country) |
Total Shown in Herding Group / Variety awarded and placement |
State |
Date |
All Breed Show |
Date Approved to Judge Collies |
James Frederiksen (Collies) |
42 (Smooth) Group 4 |
OH |
8/1 |
Marion Ohio Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Patricia Trotter (Norwegian Elkhounds |
96 (rough)
Group 2 |
VA |
8/4 |
James River Kennel Club |
July 10, 2002 |
Christopher Neale (Borzois) |
84 (ROugh)
Group 3 |
LA |
8/6 |
Louisiana Kennel Club |
Aug. 10, 2004 |
Walter Sommerfelt |
186 (SMooth)
Group 4 |
PA |
8/13 |
Penn Ridge Kennel Club |
July 1, 1990 |
Thomas Kilcullen (Collies) |
86 (Rough)
Group 3 |
AR |
8/13 |
Arkansas Kennel Club |
OCt. 1, 1991 |
Patricia Hastings (Poodles) |
85 (Rough)
Group 4 |
AR |
8/14 |
Arkansas Kennel Club |
Nov. 1, 1993 |
Harry (Butch) Schulman
(Collies) |
69 (Rough)
Group 3 |
NC |
8/17 |
Danville Kennel Club |
July 10, 2007 |
Danelle Brown |
189 (Smooth)
Group 4 |
CO |
8/20 |
Greeley Kennel Club |
May 15, 2003 |
John Wade (Dachshunds) |
44 (Rough)
Group 3 |
OH |
8/21 |
St. Clairsville Ohio Kennel Club |
Oct. 31, 2014 |
Tom Hale
(English Springer Spaniels) |
86 (Rough)
Group 4 |
KS |
8/25 |
Manhattan Kansas Kennel Club |
Aug. 9, 2005 |
Karen Hynek
(German Shepherds) |
145 (Smooth)
Group 2 |
WI |
8/26 |
North Star Herding Group Club |
July 15, 2015 |
Kenneth Rayner JR
(German Shepherds) |
75 (Smooth)
Group 3 |
PA |
8/27 |
Mid Susquehanna Valley Kennel Club |
Oct. 10, 2006 |
Sharon Ann Redmer (Belgian Tervuren) |
126 (Rough)
Group 4 |
KS |
8/27 |
Manhattan Kansas Kennel Club |
May 13, 2004 |
Janet Nahikian
(Shetland Sheepdogs) |
72 (Rough)
Group 3 |
IL |
8/27 |
Elgin Kennel Club |
Sept. 1, 1990 |
Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
(Wire Fox Terriers) |
93 (Smooth)
Group 1 |
KS |
8/28 |
Topeka Kennel Club |
Jan. 10, 2006 |
Nathaniel Horn
(Chesapeake Bay Retrievers) |
68 (Smooth)
Group 1 |
PA |
8/28 |
Mid Susquehanna Valley Kennel Club |
June 13, 2006 |
A successful month for owner-handlers continues into August
August was another productive month for owner-handlers and their collies as the judges placed collies 22 times in the group. There were 5 groups 1s awarded by judges Dana Cline (Great Danes), Nathaniel Horn (Chesapeake Bay Retrievers), and 2 by John Wade (Dachshunds) and Brian Meyer (Boxers). This month, smooths placed 16 times compared to the roughs, which had 6 placements.
> Details about the NOHS
Click on the show link below to see who won!
Judge (Intial Breed or Country) |
Variety awarded and placement |
State |
Date |
All Breed Show |
Date Approved to Judge Collies |
Michael Lanctot (Canadian) |
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
PA |
8/1 |
Bald Eagle Kennel Club of Williamsport |
Sept. 19, 2007 |
Larry Kereluke
(Canada) |
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
ND |
8/6 |
Bismarck Kennel Club |
Jan. 1, 1997 |
James Moses
(German Shepherds) |
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
PA |
8/12 |
Penn Ridge Kennel Club |
Dec. 18, 2013 |
Joan Zielinski
(St. Bernards) |
(Rough)
Group 2 |
WA |
8/13 |
Nisqually Kennel Club |
Jan. 1, 1997 |
Mary Anne Brocious
(Old English Sheepdogs) |
(Rough)
Group 2 |
OH |
8/14 |
Lorain County Kennel Club |
Jan. 14, 2004 |
Dana Cline
(great Danes) |
(Smooth)
Group 1 |
NY |
8/18 |
Susque-Nango Kennel Club |
May 15, 2002 |
Brian Phillips
(Collies |
(Rough)
Group 3 |
NC |
8/18 |
Danville Kennel Club |
Dec. 10, 2003 |
Cathy Daugherty (Belgians) |
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
NY |
8/19 |
Susque-Nango Kennel Club |
Aug. 12, 1999 |
Sei-ichiro Ishimaru |
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
IN |
8/20 |
Muncie Kennel Club |
June 2, 2014 |
Murrel Purkhiser (Smooth Fox Terriers) |
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
MI |
8/20 |
Marshfield Area Kennel Club |
April 13, 1999 |
Donna Buxton
(St. Bernards) |
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
WA |
8/20 |
Olympic Kennel Club |
April 1, 1991 |
Nathaniel Horn
(Chesapeake Bay Retrievers) |
(Rough)
Group 1 |
OH |
8/20 |
St. Clairsville Ohio Kennel CluB |
June 13, 2006 |
John Wade (Dachshunds) |
(Rough)
Group 1 |
OH |
8/21 |
St. Clairsville Ohio Kennel CluB |
Oct. 31, 2014 |
Dale Meyer
(Old English Sheepdogs) |
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
WI |
8/21 |
Marshfield Area Kennel Club |
Sept 9, 2008 |
Annette Denise Bowe (Australia) |
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
IN |
8/21 |
Anderson Kennel Club |
April 1, 2016 |
Robert Slay
(German Shepherds) |
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
WA |
8/21 |
Olympic Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Johan Becerra-Hernandez
(Puerto Rico) |
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
KY |
8/25 |
Owensboro's River City Kennel Club |
Aug. 13, 2003 |
John Wade (Dachshunds) |
(Smooth)
Group 1 |
MA |
8/25 |
Newtown Kennel Club |
Oct. 31, 2014 |
William Daugherty |
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
MA |
8/26 |
Northwestern Connecticut Dog Club |
Jan. 11, 2005 |
Brian Meyer (Boxers) |
(Smooth)
Group 1 |
KY |
8/27 |
Owensboro's River City Kennel Club |
March 13, 2003 |
Kenneth Rayner JR
(German Shepherds) |
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
PA |
8/27 |
Mid Susquehanna Valley Kennel Club |
Oct. 10, 2006 |
Joseph Gregory (Boxers) |
(Rough)
Group 4 |
CA |
8/29 |
Los Encinos Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
|