Indiana Collie Club tops month with most collies in competition
There were 14 specialty shows held in 7 states during May: Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Pennsylvania, Kansas, New Jersey and Utah. Larry Willeford judged the largest talent pool, surveying 52 collies -- 38 roughs and 14 smooths -- at the Saturday show hosted by Indiana Collie Club on May 14. This was the first show of a two show weekend held in Franklin, Indiana. Judge Willeford was approved for Collies on June 1, 1990. In those 14 specialties, 11 judges had Collies as their initial breed and the balance had Shetland Sheepdogs. Also, four of the specialties held in May were held at All-Breed shows.
Click on the show link below to see the winners!
Judge (initial breed if other than Collies or Country if not U.S.) |
Rough/Smooth Entry exhibited |
Total Collies
judged |
Date |
Specialty Show |
Date Approved to Judge Collies |
Larry Willeford |
38R / 14S |
52 |
5/14 |
Indiana Collie Club |
June 1, 1990 |
Robette JOhns |
32R / 15S |
47 |
5/7 |
Central Iowa Collie Club |
Dec. 10, 1998 |
Hector Hector (Shetland Sheepdogs) |
29R / 13S |
42 |
5/15 |
Indiana Collie Club |
June 2, 215 |
Jeffrey Silverman Presley |
27R / 14S |
41 |
5/7 |
Central Iowa Collie Club |
Nov. 16, 2012 |
Joyce beddow |
28R / 12S |
40 |
5/8 |
Central Iowa Collie Club |
Dec. 1, 1996 |
Krista Hansen |
22R / 17R |
39 |
5/8 |
Central Jersey Collie Club |
Feb, 16, 2015 |
Carole Stanley |
23R / 13R |
36 |
5/6 |
Kansas City Collie Club |
Aug. 1, 1992 |
Sandra Thompson |
22R / 13R |
35 |
5/6 |
Kansas City Collie Club |
July 13, 2000 |
Hildegarde Morgan |
26R / 9R |
35 |
5/8 |
Central Iowa Collie Club |
July 9, 2001 |
Carl Williford |
18R / 11R |
29 |
5/7 |
Utah Collie Club |
April 11, 2002 |
Indiana Specialty weekend draws the largest entries
Indiana Collie Club held two specialty shows, mid-month, with one show on Saturday and one show on Sunday. The first show, with Larry Willeford, pulled the largest entry for the month with 62.The following day, Hector Hector pulled an entry of 56, which was the second largest entry of collies for the month. Judge Hector's initial breed is the Shetland Sheepdog.
Judge (initial breed if other than Collies) |
State |
Total Entry of Collies |
Date |
Specialty Show |
Date Approved to Judge Collies |
Larry Willeford |
IN |
62 |
5/14 |
Indiana Collie Club |
June 1, 1990 |
Hector Hector (Shetland Sheepdogs) |
IN |
56 |
5/15 |
Indiana Collie Club |
Dec. 10, 1998 |
Robette Johns |
IA |
54 |
5/7 |
Central Iowa Collie Club |
Dec. 10, 1998 |
Jeffrey Silverman Presley |
IA |
50 |
5/7 |
Central Iowa Collie Club |
Nov. 16, 2012 |
Joyce Beddow |
IA |
50 |
5/8 |
Central Iowa Collie Club |
Dec. 1, 1996 |
Krista Hansen |
NJ (Hosted by All-Breed CLub |
49 |
5/8 |
Central Jersey Collie Club |
Feb, 16, 2015 |
Hildegarde Morgan |
IA |
44 |
5/8 |
Central Iowa Collie Club |
July 9, 2001 |
Carole Stanley |
KS |
37 |
5/6 |
Kansas City Collie Club |
Aug. 1, 1992 |
Sandra Thompson |
KS |
35 |
5/6 |
Kansas City Collie Club |
July 13, 2000 |
Larry Willeford |
UT |
31 |
5/6 |
Utah Collie Club |
June 1, 1990 |
Carl Williford |
UT |
31 |
5/7 |
Utah Collie Club |
April 11, 2002 |
Both varieties take placements at the same show!
If they all show up, there could be 30 herding breeds represented in the Herding Group. In May, Collies took two of the four placements at four different shows under judges Lydia Coleman Hutchinson (Cairn Terriers) Douglas Gaudin (Canada), Jim Frederiksen (Collies), and Linda Riedel (Springer Spaniels).
As the weather turned up so did the Collies. There were 40 Herding Group placements, including Eight Group 1 awards split evenly by the rough and smooth variety. The roughs came away with a placement 25 times compared to 15 for the smooth variety. The following judges honored the breed with Group 1 awards; Lydia Coleman Hutchinson (Cairn Terriers), Avery Gaudin (Canadian Judge) Jim Noe (Collies), June Penta (Afghan Hounds), Wendy Willhauck (Alaskan Malamutes), Raymond Filburn, Jr. (Italian Greyhounds), Norman Kenney (Doberman Pinschers) and Sulie Greendale-Paveza (Shetland Sheepdogs)
The largest herding group in May had a total entry of 163 for Collie Judge Harry (Butch) Schulman, where the rough collie was awarded a Group 4. This show was held on Friday, the same day as the Utah Collie Club in early May. This is the second time this year Judge Schulman has judged the largest Herding Group of the month.
Click on the show link below to see who won!
Judge (Intial Breed or Country) |
Total Shown in Herding Group / Variety awarded and placement |
State |
Date |
All Breed Show |
Date Approved to Judge Collies |
Barbara Pessina (Pulik) |
53 (Smooth) Group 3 |
PA |
51 |
Penn Treaty Kennel Club |
Oct. 18, 2010 |
Gloria Kerr (Golden REtrievers) |
88 (Smooth) Group 4 |
WV |
5/1 |
Mountaineer Kennel Club |
April 13, 2004 |
Janet Nahikian (Shetland Sheepdogs) |
71 (Rough)
Group 3 |
FL |
5/1 |
Treasure Coast Kennel Club of Florida |
Sept. 1, 1990 |
Harry (Butch) Schulman (Collies) |
163 (Rough) Group 4 |
UT |
5/6 |
Utah Valley Kennel Club |
July 10, 2007 |
Robert Frost (Salukis) |
29 (SMooth) Group 4 |
Oh |
5/7 |
Crawford County Kennel Club |
Aug. 14, 2003 |
Jim Noe (Collies) |
160 (ROugh) Group 2 |
UT |
5/7 |
Intermountain Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Tom Hale (English Springer Spaniels) |
135 (ROugh) Group 4 |
WI |
5/7 |
Janesville-Beloit Kennel Club |
Aug. 9, 2005 |
Murrel Purkhiser (Smooth Fox Terriers)
|
141 (Rough) Group 3 |
UT |
5/7 |
Intermountain Kennel Club |
April 13, 1999 |
Donna Buxton (St. Bernards)
|
28 (SMooth) Group 2 |
OH |
58 |
Crawford County Kennel Club |
April 1, 1991 |
Nancy Simmons (Great Danes
|
144 (Smooth) Group 3 |
NJ |
5/8 |
Trenton Kennel Club |
Oct. 1, 2010 |
Brian Phillips (Collies)
|
56 (Rough)
Group 4 |
NJ |
5/9 |
Trenton Kennel Club |
Dec. 10, 2003 |
Fred Bassett (Pomeranians)
|
46 (ROugh)
Group 4 |
IL |
5/14 |
Scott County Kennel Club |
Jan 10, 2001 |
Charles Olvis (Old English Sheepdogs)
|
51 (Smooth) Group 4 |
CT |
5/14 |
St. Hubert Kennel Club |
Aug. 1, 1996 |
Lydia Coleman Hutchinson (Cairn Terriers)
|
33 (ROugh)
Group 1 |
PA |
5/15 |
Lancaster Kennel Club |
Dec. 10, 2002 |
Lydia Coleman Hutchinson (Cairn Terriers)
|
33 (Smooth) Group 4 |
PA |
5/15 |
Lancaster Kennel Club |
Dec. 10, 2002 |
Joy Brewster
|
20 (ROugh)
Group 3 |
NY |
5/19 |
Westbury Kennel Association |
Nov. 15, 2006 |
Alane Gomez (Collies)
|
105 (Smooth) Group 4 |
NM |
5/19 |
Durango Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Douglas Gaudin (Canada)
|
115 (Smooth)
Group 3 |
NM |
5/20 |
Durango Kennel Club |
June 16, 2000 |
Douglas Gaudin (Canada)
|
115 (rough)
Group 4 |
NM |
5/20 |
Durango Kennel Club |
June 16, 2000 |
Michael Canalizo (Afghan Hounds)
|
27 (Rough)
Group 4 |
NY |
5/20 |
Ladies' Kennel Association of America |
July 15, 2016 |
Jim Frederiksen (Collies)
|
56 (Smooth) Group 2 |
IN |
5/21 |
Kokomo Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Jim Frederiksen (Collies)
|
56 (Rough)
Group 3 |
IN |
5/21 |
Kokomo Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Cathy Daugherty (BElgians)
|
113 (Rough) Group 3 |
Va |
5/21 |
Mattaponi Kennel Club |
Aug. 12, 1999 |
Nathanial Horn (Chesapeake Bay Retrievers)
|
119 (Smooth) Group 3 |
nm |
5/21 |
Durango Kennel Club |
june 13, 2006 |
Roger Hartinger
|
85 (ROugh)
Group 3 |
TX |
5/21 |
Abilene Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Avery Gaudin (Canada)
|
108 (Smooth) Group 1 |
NM |
5/22 |
Durango Kennel Club |
May 20, 2005 |
David Bolus (Pembroke Welsh Corgis )
|
48 (Rough)
Group 4 |
OH |
5/27 |
Warren County Kennel Club of Ohio |
Feb. 14, 2007 |
Houtson Clark (German Shepherd Dogs )
|
124 (Rough) Group 3 |
NC |
5/27 |
Hendersonville Kennel Club |
July 1, 1996 |
Jim Noe (Collies)
|
59 (Rough)
Group 1 |
VA |
5/27 |
Langley Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Robert caswell (Old English Sheepdogs)
|
65 (Rough)
Group 2 |
AK |
5/28 |
Tanana Valley Kennel Club |
July 1, 1990 |
Karen Hynek (German Shepherd Dogs)
|
119 (ROugh) Group 2 |
OK |
5/28 |
Mid-Continent Kennel Club of Tulsa |
July 15, 2015 |
Jim Frederiksen (Collies)
|
66 (Rough)
Group 4 |
VA |
5/28 |
Langley Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Linda Riedel (English Springer Spaniels)
|
65 (Smooth) Group 3 |
AK |
5/29 |
Tanana Valley Kennel Club |
July 14, 2009 |
Linda Riedel (English Springer Spaniels)
|
65 (Rough)
Group 4 |
AK |
5/29 |
Tanana Valley Kennel Club |
July 14, 2009 |
Paul Willhauck (Siberian Huskies)
|
66 (Rough)
Group 3 |
VA |
5/29 |
Virginia Beach Kennel Club |
Dec. 13, 2006 |
June Penta (Afghan Hounds)
|
82 (Smooth) Group 1 |
WY |
5/29 |
Laramie Kennel Club |
Dec. 10, 2002 |
Wendy Willhauck
(Alaskan Malamutes)
|
54 (Rough)
Group 1 |
VA |
5/29 |
Virginia Beach Kennel Club |
Dec. 14, 2004 |
Raymond Filburn JR (Italian Greyhounds)
|
65 (ROugh)
Group 1 |
AK |
5/30 |
Tanana Valley Kennel Club |
Sept. 14, 2005 |
Norman Kenney (Doberman Pinschers)
|
81 (Smooth) Group 1 |
WY |
5/30 |
Laramie Kennel CluB |
Sept. 1, 1997 |
Sulie Greendale-Paveza (Shetland Sheepdogs)
|
127 (Rough) Group 1 |
MI |
5/30 |
Greater Muskegon Kennel Club |
Oct. 13, 1999 |
Two take Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show!
May was a super productive month for owner-handlers. Herding Group judges placed owner-handled collies 32 times -- 18 for the Smooth Variety and 14 for the Rough Variety in the AKC National Owner-Handled Series. These placements included five Group 1 awards by judges Nancy Simmons (Great Danes), Walter Sommerfelt, Fred Bassett (Pomeranians) Canadian judge Virgina Lyne and Norman Kenney (Dobermans). There were also two Reserve Best in Show awards for two different rough bitches under judges Raymond Swidersky (Yorkshire Terriers) in New Jersey and Walter Sommerfelt in Ohio. It is rare when both varieties place in the group. This month it happened three times under Canadian Judges Sandy Gelinas and Cheryl Patterson, and under Dana Cline (Great Danes).
> Details about the NOHS
Click on the show link below to see who won!
Judge (Intial Breed or Country) |
Variety awarded and placement |
State |
Date |
All Breed Show |
Date Approved to Judge Collies |
Sandy Wheat (Pekingese) |
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
OH |
5/1 |
Fort St. Clair Kennel Club |
Jan. 9, 2007 |
Barbara Pessina (Pulik) |
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
PA |
5/1 |
Penn Treaty Kennel Club |
Oct. 18, 2010 |
Nancy Simmons (Great Danes |
(Rough)
Group 1 |
NJ |
5/8 |
Trenton Kennel Club |
Oct. 1, 2010 |
Robert Shreve (Wire Fox Terriers) |
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
GA |
5/11 |
Newnan Kennel Club |
May 1, 1990 |
Keke Kahn (Lhasa Apsos) |
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
GA |
5/14 |
Macon Kennel Club |
March 1, 1997 |
Joan Beech (Canada) |
(Rough)
Group 3 |
OH |
5/19 |
Magic Valley Kennel Club |
Feb. 23, 1999 |
Douglas Gaudin (Canada) |
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
NM |
5/20 |
Durango Kennel Club |
June 16, 2000 |
Dale Meyer (Old English Sheepdogs) |
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
IL |
5/21 |
Illinois Capitol Kennel Club |
Sept. 9, 2008 |
Charles Olvis (Old English Sheepdogs) |
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
WA |
5/21 |
Mt. Baker Kennel Club |
Aug. 1, 1996 |
Nathanial Horn (Chesapeake Bay Retrievers)
|
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
NM |
5/21 |
Durango Kennel Club |
june 13, 2006 |
Marion McPherson (Kerry Blue Terriers) |
Rough
(Group 3) |
CA |
5/21 |
Mt. Palomar Kennel Club |
Aug. 11, 2009 |
Walter Sommerfelt
|
(Rough) Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show / Group 1 |
OH |
5/21 |
Blennerhassett Kennel Club |
July 1, 1990 |
Shelley Hennessy (Afghan Hounds) |
(Rough)
Group 4 |
IN |
5/22 |
Kokomo Kennel Club |
June 1, 1996 |
Sandy Gelinas (Canada)
|
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
OH |
5/22 |
Blennerhassett Kennel Club |
march 8, 2005 |
Sandy Gelinas (Canada) |
(ROugh)
Group 3 |
OH |
5/22 |
Blennerhassett Kennel Club |
march 8, 2005 |
Wendy Willhauck
(Alaskan Malamutes)
|
(Rough)
Group 4 |
PA |
5/26 |
Altoona Area Kennel Association |
Dec. 14, 2004 |
Houtson Clark (German Shepherd Dogs ) |
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
NC |
5/27 |
Hendersonville Kennel Club |
July 1, 1996 |
Jim Noe (Collies)
|
(SMooth)
Group 4 |
VA |
5/27 |
Langley Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
Chery Paterson (Canada) |
(Rough)
Group 2 |
PA |
5/27 |
Trumbull County Kennel Club |
Jan. 11, 2011 |
Cheryl Paterson (Canada)
|
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
PA |
5/27 |
Trumbull County Kennel Club |
Jan. 11, 2011 |
Raymond Swidersky (Yorkshire Terriers) |
(Rough) Reserve Best Owner-Handled in Show |
NJ |
5/27 |
Union County Kennel Club |
Not Approved |
Fred Bassett (Pomeranians)
|
ROugh
(Group 1) |
NJ |
5/27 |
Union County Kennel Club |
Not available |
Virginia Lyne (Canada) |
(Smooth)
Group 1 |
NC |
5/28 |
Hendersonville Kennel Club |
Sep. 24, 2010 |
Lee Brown (German Shepherd Dogs )
|
(Smooth)
Group 3 |
PA |
5/28 |
New Castle Kennel Club |
March 1, 1998 |
Jim Frederiksen (Collies) |
(Smooth)
Group 2 |
VA |
5/28 |
Langley Kennel Club |
Prior to 1980 |
June Penta (Afghan Hounds)
|
(Rough)
Group 4 |
WY |
5/29 |
Laramie Kennel Club |
Dec. 10, 2002 |
Joanne (Jan) Paulk (German Shepherd Dogs ) |
(Rough)
Group 4 |
CA |
5/29 |
San Gabriel Valley Kennel Club |
Sept. 9, 2008 |
Raymond Filburn JR (Italian Greyhounds)
|
(Rough)
Group 3 |
AK |
5/30 |
Tanana Valley Kennel Club |
Sept. 14, 2005 |
Dana Cline (Great Danes) |
(ROugh)
Group 3 |
PA |
5/30 |
New Castle Kennel Club |
May 15, 2002 |
Dana Cline (Great Danes)
|
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
PA |
5/30 |
New Castle Kennel Club |
May 15, 2002 |
June Penta (Afghan Hounds) |
(Rough)
Group 1 |
WY |
5/30 |
Laramie Kennel CluB |
Sept. 1, 1997 |
Sulie Greendale-Paveza (Shetland Sheepdogs)
|
(Smooth)
Group 4 |
MI |
5/30 |
Greater Muskegon Kennel Club |
Oct. 13, 1999 |
Nancy Simmons (Great Danes) |
(Smooth )
Group 4 |
NC |
5/30 |
Spartanburg Kennel Club |
Oct, 1, 2010 |
|